www.navysna.org

List of Awards

AWARDS PROGRAM

VADM Robert L. Walters SCHOLARSHIP
   

Admiral Zumwalt Award for Visionary Leadership
   

Arleigh Burke Operational Excellence
   

CAPT Raymond A. Komorowski Photography Award
   

Surface Warfare Hall of Fame
   

Expert Shiphandler Award
   

Master Gunner George Sirian Meritorious Service Award
   

Naval War College Surface Navy Association Award
   
Old Salt
   
Old Tar
   
RADM Herbert E. Schonland Award for Excellence in Damage Control
   
Recruit Division Commander of the Year Award
   
Recruiter of the Year Grant
   
Sailors of the Year
   
Senior Enlisted Academy Naval Heritage Award
   
Special Recognition
   
Stephen Decatur, Jr.
NJROTC Award
   
Support of Chapter Awards Program
   
Surface Force Independent Duty Corpsman of the Year Award
   
Surface Navy Literary Award
   
Surface Warfare Historical Remembrance
   
United States Naval Academy YP Squadron Commodore Award
   
VADM Robert L. Walters SCHOLARSHIP
   
Chapter Membership Excellence Award
   
CMC/Senior Chief Recognition Award
   

The Surface Navy Association maintains a dynamic awards program to award our Sailors, Cuttermen, Dependents, future Sailors and Civilian military supporters through a wide spectrum of opportunities to include recognition and monetary awards.  Recognition takes place annually with major awards presented at the Annual Symposium held in Alexandria, VA.  These awards recognize some members of our community whose achievements, in a variety of pursuits, have warranted individual recognition for their contribution to the legacy of Surface Warriors. These individuals are not the complete list of those worthy of such recognition. They, in a sense, are representative of all of our heroes, past and present, who have served their Navy and their nation in the surface ships of the Fleet. These awardees have, however, distinguished themselves as being exceptionally worthy representatives of that larger list, and exemplify the qualities that have marked the Surface Warrior over our history.

View 2015 SNA VADM Robert L. Walters Scholarship Winners here.

 

2016 SNA National Symposium Awardees

Admiral Arleigh Burke Surface Warfare Excellence Award
 LT Russell Allen, USN
USS Farragut (DDG 99)

LT Nicholas Moskevich USN
USS Antietam (CG 54)

FCC(SW) Alfonso Miller, Jr, USN
USS Farragut (DDG 99)

DC2 (SW) Joshua Guerrasantos, USN
USS Rushmore (LSD 47)

Admiral Zumwalt Award for Visionary Leadership
FC1(SW) Lourdes Lafuente, USN
USS Anchorage (LPD 23)

BMCS(SW/AW) Rolando Tijerina, USN
USS Boxer (LHD 4)


Naval Surface Forces Shiphandler of the Year Award
LT Joseph Bivans, USN
USS Chancellorsville (CG 62)

Surface Force Independent Duty Corpsman of the Year Award
HM1(SW/FMF) Richard Moreno, USN
USS Mitscher (DDG 57)

HMC (SW/AW) Leia Dibiasie, USN
USS Mustin (DDG 89)
 

Captain Raymond Komorowski Photography Award
MC3 William Blees, USN

Special Recognition Awards
CAPT Pat Marveil, USN (Ret)
CDR Mike McMaster, USN (Ret)
CAPT Bob Oldani, USN (Ret)
CAPT Paul Rinn, USN (Ret)

Surface Navy Literary Award
CDR Phillip Pournelle, USN
"The Deadly Future of Littoral Sea Control
Proceedings, July 2015

Surface Warfare Historical Recognition
Market Time Operations- Vietnam War
 



2016 Grand Prize Winner
CAPT Raymond A. Komorowski Photo Award

Surface Navy Association

6551 Loisdale Court, Suite 222

Springfield, VA  22150

1-800-NAVYSNA

navysna@aol.com