Home

Registration

Gen Information

Exhibitor Info

Schedule

Contact Us

Current as of December 16, 2011

Events marked by * on schedule are included in seminar program.

Sunday, January 8, 2012

1100-1600

 Registration
 

Monday, January 9, 2012

0800-1700

Registration
 

1400-1700

Board of Director's Meeting (Invitation Only)
 

1900

President's Reception (Invitation Only)
 

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

   

0700-1700

Registration
 

0800-1000

General Membership Meeting (Open to All)
 

1030-1145

Retired Flag Briefing
  VADM Richard W Hunt, USN
Commander, Naval Surface Forces/Commander, Naval Surface Force,
U.S. Pacific Fleet
  RADM Thomas S. Rowden, USN
Director, Surface Warfare Division, N86, OPNAV
 

1030-1245

Enlisted Roundtable and Luncheon
  Moderator:  CMC Shawn Isbell, USN
Ceremonial Guard, Washington, DC
  Panelists:   FLTCM(SW/AW) John Minyard, USN
                      
Fleet Master Chief, U.S. Pacific Fleet
  FLTCM(AW/NAC) Mike Stevens, USN
Fleet Master Chief, U.S. Fleet Forces Command
  FORCM(SW/AW) Brannon Knox, USN
Force Master Chief, Commander Naval Surface Forces, U.S. Pacific Fleet
  FLTCM(SW/AW/SCM) Scott Benning, USN
Fleet Master Chief, Navy Total Force/ Manpower, Personnel, Training and Education
  FORCM(SW/AW) James Williams, USN   
Force Master Chief, Commander Naval Surface Forces, U.S. Atlantic Fleet
  FORCM(AW/SW) Christopher Engles, USN
Force Master Chief, Commander, Navy Installations Command
  FORCM(AW) Chris Wheeler, USN
Navy Reserve Force Master Chief
  CMC Steve Cantrell, USN
Command Master Chief, US Coast Guard Atlantic Area
 

1030-1130

Junior Officer Roundtable
  Moderator: RADM David M. Thomas Jr., USN
Commander, Naval Surface Force Atlantic
  Panelists:  Captain Neil Parrot, USN
Commanding Officer, Surface Warfare Officer School (SWOS)
  Captain John Nowell, USN
Commanding Officer, PERS 41
  Captain Gene Black, USN
Former Commanding Officer of  USS LEYTE GULF CG-55
  Captain Roy Kitchener, USN
Chief of Staff, Commander Naval Surface Pacific (CNSP)
  Commander Chris DeGregory, USN
Commanding Officer, Afloat Training Group (ATG) Norfolk
 

1030-1130

Midshipman Roundtable
  Moderator: CAPT Fred Kacher, USN
  Panelists:   LT Robert P. McFall, USN
                   LT Mitchell McGuffie, USN
                   LT Lawrence Heyworth, USN
 

1145-1245

Lunch for Midshipman and Junior Officer
   

1100-1900

Exhibits Open
 

1130-1300

Lunch in Exhibits Areas
   

1315-1330

*Welcome
  VADM Ronald Route, USN (Ret) (Accepted)
President, Surface Navy Association
 

1330-1415

*Innovation in Uncertain Times
  VADM Richard W. Hunt, USN
Commander, Naval Surface Forces/Commander, Naval Surface Force,
U.S. Pacific Fleet
   

1415-1515

*Updating the Surface Navy Vision
  RADM Thomas S. Rowden, USN  
Director, Surface Warfare Division, N86, OPNAV
  MajGen Timothy C. Hanifen, USMC
Director, Expeditionary Warfare Division
   
1515-1545 Break
   

1545-1630

*Defining the Future Force
  MCPON(SS/SW) Rick D. West, USN
Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy
  MCPOCG Michael P. Leavitt, USCG
Master Chief Petty Officer of the Coast Guard
   

1630-1730

*Keynote
  ADM Jonathan W. Greenert, USN (Accepted)
Chief of Naval Operations
   

1730-1900

Reception and Join-Up
 

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

0700-1730 Registration
 

0700-0845

Commander/Commanding Officer Session
(Open to all Commanding Officers and all services)
 

VADM Richard W. Hunt, USN
Commander, Naval Surface Forces/Commander, Naval Surface Force,
U.S. Pacific Fleet

RADM David M. Thomas Jr., USN
Commander, Naval Surface Force Atlantic

 
0730-0845 VP/PM Breakfast (By Invitation Only)
  RDML Victorino G. Mercado, USN
Deputy Director, Surface Warfare N86B, OPNAV  
 

0800-1730

Exhibits Open
 

0815

Spouse Program
 

0900-0945

*Capitol Hill Perspectives on the Navy's Future Force
The Honorable Susan Collins
United States Senator for Maine
   

0945-1030

*Keynote Address
  Admiral Samuel J. Locklear, III USN (Accepted)
Commander, U.S. Naval Forces Europe
Commander, U.S. Naval Forces Africa
Commander, Allied Joint Force Command, Naples
 

1100-1145

*VCNO Update
  ADM Mark E. Ferguson, III, USN 
Vice Chief of Naval Operations
 

1200-1330

International Navies Luncheon
  Moderator:  Commodore Eric Fraser, RN 
                    
  Naval Attache, British Embassy
  Panelists:   Captain Richard Bergeron
                 
Canadian Forces Naval Attache  
  Captain Bilar Nasir
Naval Attache, Pakistan Embassy
  Captain Ivuru Ikeuchi
Naval Attache, Embassy of Japan
 

1345-1500

*U.S. Fleet Forces Update
  ADM John C. Harvey, Jr., USN 
Commander, Fleet Forces Command
   

1515-1600

*Marine Corps Update
  Lt Gen Richard P. Mills, USMC
Deputy Commandant for Combat Development and Integration
Commanding General, MCCDC
   

1600-1645

Shore Support for the Surface Navy
  VADM Michael C. Vitale, USN
Commander, Naval Installations Command
   

1700-1830

Naval Heritage Program: "Cuban Missile Crisis"
Speaker:  Dr. John G. Stoessinger
                CAPT Charles Calhoun, USN (Ret)
                Mr. George N. O'Malley
 

Thursday January 12, 2012

0700-1600

Registration
 

0730-0830

Captain and Commanders' Brief
(Open to O-5 and O-6 active duty and retired military)
  RDML Victorino G. Mercado, USN
Deputy Director, Surface Warfare N86B, OPNAV  
 

0800-2000

Exhibits Open
 

0830-0915

*Coast Guard Update
  ADM Robert J. Papp, Jr., USCG
Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard
 

0915-1000

*Programmatic Update
 

VADM John T. Blake, USN
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, Integration of Capabilities and Resources

 

1015-1145

*Sustaining Today's Force Structure and Building the Future Force
  Moderator:  VADM Kevin M. McCoy, USN  
                      
Commander, Naval Sea Systems Command
  Panelists:    
RDML James J. Shannon, USN
Topic:  Modernization

Commander, Naval Surface Warfare Center
Deputy Commander for Surface Warfare (SEA 21)


RDML David J. Gale, USN
Topic:  Maintenance Initiatives

Commander, Navy Regional Maintenance Command

Mr. Wilmot Summerall, SES
Topic:  Surface Ship Procurement

Executive Director Combatants
Program Executive Office, Ships
RDML James A. Murdoch, USN
Topic:  LCS and Mission Modules

Program Executive Officer, Littoral Combat Ships
RDML Ann Phillips, USN
Topic:  Requirements vs. Fiscal Realities

Special Assistant for Surface Warfare

RADM Mark Heinrich, USN
Topic: 
Supply Support
Commander, Naval Supply Systems Command (NAVSUP), and Chief of Supply Corps

 

1145-1400

Awards Luncheon
 

1145-1315

CEO/Flag Luncheon (By Invitation Only)
Issues in Future Surface Force Acquisition
The Honorable Sean J. Stackley (Accepted)
Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Research, Development and Acquisition)
   
 

1315-1400

Briefing for CEOs
  VADM Richard A. Hunt, USN
Commander, Naval Surface Forces/Commander, Naval Surface Force,
U.S. Pacific Fleet
 

1400-1445

The Honorable Robert O. Work 
Under Secretary of the Navy
 

1400-1545

Coast Guard Cutterman’s Call (Open active duty/retired military - All Branches)
  VADM Robert C. Parker, USCG
Commander, Atlantic Area/Commander, Defense Force East USCG
 

1445-1600

*Panel Discussion
 

Moderator:  VADM Lee Gunn, USN (Ret)
                    Mr. Norman Polmar,
Columnist and Author
                    Dr. Eric Labs,
Naval Forces and Weapons, Congressional
                                           Budget Office

                    Mr. Ronald O'Rourke,  
Congressional Research Service   

 

1600-1615

*Capstone Remarks
  RADM Thomas S. Rowden, USN 
Director, Surface Warfare Division, N86, OPNAV
 

1615-1630

*Closing Remarks
  VADM Ronald Route USN (Ret) 
President, Surface Navy Association
 

1700-1945

Banquet Ticket Pickup
 

1800-1945

Pre-Banquet Reception
 

2000-2230

Annual Banquet
  ADM Michael Mullen, USN (Ret)
Former Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff
 

Friday January 13, 2012

 

0800-1000

Chapter President's Breakfast (Invitation Only)
 

 

SNA National Symposium      Hyatt Regency Hotel      Crystal City, VA     January 10-12, 2012